Franklin County Fair

16th - 21st 2021

Bull Bonanza

Saturday Night 7:30 pm

Ninja Warrior

Friday 1-5pm Competition 7pm

Our Sponsors


Thanks to everyone that helps us keep our county fair local, fun, and fantastic!

Fair Events Schedule


"American flair at the County Fair": August 16-21st

Under The Shelter Free Events

Lots of great fun for the entire family! From Pie Eating to Magic shows...and Live Bands in the evening, there's lots for everyone and it's FREE.

In The Arena

Friday- FCF Ninja Warrior Competition
Saturday- Bull Bonanza

8:00 am

4-H Horse Show

Will be held in the arena

6:00 pm

4-H Sho-Deo

Will be held in the arena

9:00 am

4-H Working Ranch Horse

Held in the Arena

4:00 pm

4-H Dog Show

7:00 pm

4-H Style Revue

Free to the public in the Robinson Building

9:00 am

4-H and FFA Lamb Show

Lamb show will be held in the indoor arena

 

9:00 am

Team Penning, and Sorting

Team Penning Flyer 2021Round Pen Sorting will be in the arena starting at 9 am.

Team Branding, penning, and sorting will follow the Round Pen Sorting.

Team branding is county teams only

Open class

Pro-Am class- (2 pro & 2 amateurs) amateurs must be women or youth under 16

Team penning- youth & adults

Call Burke Smith @ 208-221-5438  or Erin Seamons @ 435-5125-2932

6:00 pm

Bloomfest Pageant

Bloomfest Registration Form

*Notice: $15 non refundable entry fee is due upon return of registration form.

*Only the FIRST 25 RETURNED forms will participate

*Contestant ages 5 and no older than 12 by August 18, 2021

Application, Rules, and Info are attached

Any questions contact: Brandi Jo Hemmert  208-339-1811

 

 

Purchase Tickets
6:00 pm

4-H Rabbit Show

4-H show in the indoor arena

6:00 pm

Team Branding

Sign-up for Team Branding will begin at 5pm.

Team Branding begins at 6pm in the arena.

**Open Class

**Pro-Am Class (2 pros & 2 amateurs), amateurs must be women or youth under 16.

Pre-entry available.

County only will follow after open & pro-am

For more information please call Burke Smith @ 208-221-5438 or Erin Seamons @ 435-512-2932

8:30 am

4-H Swine Show

Indoor Arena

11:00 am

4-H and FFA Beef Show

Indoor Arena

2:00 pm

4-H Bucket Calves Show

Indoor Arena

4:00 pm

Barrel Racing

Barrels and Poles Jackpot

Time only from 4:00 to 5:30

4D Open Barrels

3D Youth Barrels

2D Open & Youth Poles

Enter by email: fcbarrelrace@gmail.com

CASH ONLY ENTRIES

Open: $30/ Youth: $15/ Time Only: $5

6:00 pm

John Dalley

Entertaining with his amazing voice under the shelter

8:30 am

Dairy Goat Show

Indoor arena

9:00 am

4-H Dutch Oven Cook-off

will be held under the shelter

9:00 am

Dairy Show

Indoor Arena

12:00 pm

Kathy Kirkbride

Kathy Kirkbride singing under the shelter

1:00 pm

Heart and Soul

Come get some lunch at the fair and enjoy some free entertainment!

Shonna Cole and Hallie Robinson singing under the shelter

1:00 pm

Ninja Warrior Course

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uMpuCwxff4c

Franklin County Fair is partnering with Ninja Nation to bring you a day of Ninjas! Whether you join in the fun and test your ninja skills, or come cheer on your favorite local ninja in our evening competition, it’s fun for the whole family!!

Course will be open for public use ages 5+ from 1:00 till 5:00 $15 wristband includes entry to ninja competition.

Must have a signed waiver to participate

More information text 208-760-9873

 

1:30 pm

Scott Family

performing under the shelter

2:00 pm

Porter Family

Porter Family music under the shelter

3:00 pm

Watermelon eating contest

Free under the Shelter

3:00 pm

Character Meet and Greet

Come get your picture and autograph with Snow white or Spiderman.

3:30 pm

Free Ice cream with the Commissioners

Come cool off with some free ice cream and chat with our county commissioners!

4:00 pm

Special Needs Minute to Win it

Come out and support our the special members of our community with a Minute to win it competition

4:30 pm

Market Animal Sale

indoor arena

5:30 pm

Rough Stock Live Band

Come grab some dinner and enjoy the live band Rough Stock performing free under the shelter

6:30 pm

Valley Implement Mini ex Rodeo

Come try out your backhoe skills east of the vendor booths.

Prizes for the fastest time!

Brought to you by Valley Implement

7:00 pm

Ninja Warrior Competition

FCF NINJA WARRIOR ENTRY FORM

https://www.waiverfile.com/b/NationalMobile

***DUE TO THE RAIN FILLING THE ARENA WITH MUD THE NINJA COURSE WILL BE AVAILIBLE TO THE PUBLIC FROM 1-7PM ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE ARENA THERE WILL BE A SHORT COMPETITION TO FOLLOW   ** NINJA COURSE WRISTBANDS AVAILIBLE FOR $10

Franklin County Fair and Ninja Nation presents FCF Ninja Warrior

 

For questions or more info on entering the ninja vs ninja competition text 208-760-9873

 

7:00 am

Elks Breakfast

Elks Breakfast will be held under the shelter in the city park next to the car show.

7am-10am

$5 per person Cash only

9:00 am

Baby Contest

Pre-registration is required – Franklin County residents only

Register at Robinson Bldg.  Aug 18th: 10-2:00,  19th: 5-8:00,  20th: 9-1:00

Cost is $10.00 per baby DIAPERS ONLY!

9:00 Babies 16-23 months (2yr olds not eligible)

10:00 Babies 7-15 months

11:00 Babies 0-6 months

Contact Mindy for more info 208-852-1367

9:00 am

Jackpot Team Roping

Sign up at 8:15 am, Rope at 9 am

#4 and under pick 1 draw 2 or draw 3 for $100

Enter 2x

#10 capped at a 6 pick 1 draw 2 or draw 3 for $100

Enter 2x

CASH ONLY

Trophy knives for first and jackets for second in each roping

More information call- 435-770-3489

10:00 am

Round Robbin Contest

Will be held in the indoor arena.

All 1st place 4-H and FFA fit and show winners can participate

11:00 am

Click N' Time Cloggers

Click N’ Time Cloggers under the direction of Autumn Coats will perform under the shelter

12:00 pm

Studio 220

 

Studio 220 under the direction of Mindy Priestly will be performing under the shelter

1:00 pm

Encore Dance

Performing under the shelter

2:00 pm

Oakwood Performing Arts

Under the direction of Bonnie Slaughter.

Oakwood Performing Arts piano teams and students will perform under the shelter.

3:00 pm

Nora Phillips

Hoola Hoop Show

3:30 pm

Fish Scramble

Fish Scramble is brought to you by Precision Diesel

This year’s fish scramble will be a $1.00

Rules: If you catch a fish, you must take it!  Do NOT put is back in the water!

As soon as you catch a fish please exit the pool!

Each age group will have a 2 minute time limit to catch a fish.

Please bring a bag or something to take your fish home in.

4:00 pm

Brandon Broadhead

Singing under the shelter

6:00 pm

The Band ACE

Benefit concert for Underground Railroad performed by ACE, local boys coming back to entertain Franklin County Saturday night under the shelter.

6:30 pm

Valley Implement Mini Ex Rodeo

Test your skills on a backhoe by moving a basketball.

Prizes for the fastest times. In the grass east of the vendor booths

7:30 pm

Bull Bonanza

Admission: adults $6.00,   kids $3.00